District News

This is the place for the most up-to-date information regarding district news, upcoming events and deadlines. Bookmark this page so that you and other leaders can stay current. Download the PDF 2017 Northeast District Activities Calendar.  Most of NED and council activities have been scheduled and will aid units in planning a 2017 activities calendar.  The district committee has released an initial PDF 2018 NED Activities Calendar.  The 2018 calendar will be updated as events are determined.

One form that all units should complete when planning an activity that involves traveling any distance away from their normal meeting place, is the BSA Tour and Activity Plan.  This is an essential resource for those troops/crews who are attending summer camp or taking a high adventure out-of-council.  It will tell you whether you have sufficient number of trained (First Aid, CPR, AED, lifeguard, canoe, kayak, etc.) personnel attending the outing to ensure a safe event.


2017 Northeast District Roundtables - 2nd Wednesday of the month

Join fellow Northeast District unit representatives at the next Scouting roundtables beginning at 7pm, on May 10, 2017, in the Training Center of Camp Belzer.


2017 NE District Pinewood Derby - Stats

Ed Martin Honda hosted the 2017 NED Pinewood Derby again!  Congratulations to Evan K. for his winning "Best of Show" car, and to Jack V., Brogan J., Patrick V., and Andres C., whose cars raced to 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places respectively.  Stats of the Pinewood Racing competitions are listed in the following PDF documents: 

NED Pinewood Derby Car Stats

NED Pinewood Derby Heat Results

NED Pinewood Derby Lane Stats

NED Pinewood Derby Race Schedule

NED Pinewood Derby Race Stats

NED Pinewood Derby Roster

NED Pinewood Derby Round Standings

Our sincere thanks to Ed Martin Honda, Troop 276, Northeast District Committee, and all Scouters who made this annual event a wonderful Scouting experience for youth.


2017 Eagle Scout Service Project - Help!

Robbie B. of Troop 276, Northeast District, is looking for helpers with his Eagle Service Project:  "The Riley 500".  The project (PDF Flyer) calls for helpful Scouts making new or donating their gently-used Pinewood Derby cars for the young patients of Riley Hospital to use in putting on their own "Riley 500" (aka Pinewood Derby) in early May.  Approximately sixty-eight BSA compliant Pinewood Derby cars are needed for the event.  The deadline for the cars (construction or donation) is Saturday, April 15.


2017 NED Spring Camporee - STEM - April 21-23

The district committee is already working on the NED Spring Camporee in April 2017, at Summit Lake State Park, New Castle, Ind.  More information and unit registration for the STEM-themed camporee is posted at  Northeast District Spring Camporee.  Interested? Come to Roundtables on the 2nd Wednesday of the month and make your ideas known!


2017 Merit Badge Sundays at Fort Harrison State Park

Once again, the DNR interpreters will host a Merit Badge Sunday (1-4pm), each month for Boy Scouts at the Visitor Center of Fort Harrison State Park.  Cost is $10 per merit badge which is payable at the park entrance.  Pre-registration is required the Friday before each merit badge, with a minimum class size of 10 Scouts and maximum class size of 30 Scouts.  This is NOT a drop-off program.  Parents or guardians must remain with their Scout at all times. Continue reading for a PDF schedule of the Merit Badge Sundays at Fort Harrison State Park.


Northeast District Monthly Gazette

Latest news on changes from National BSA, Crossroads of America Council, as well as BIG IDEAS from our units!  Download issues of the NED Monthly Gazette

2015 2016 2017 
May January January
June February February
July March March
August April April
September May  
October June  
November July  
December August  
  September  
  October  
  November  
  December  

For an index of articles by category (advancement, communication, community service, district leadership, Firecrafter, Order of the Arrow, outdoor activities, etc), view or download this PDF NED Monthly Gazette index.


Northeast District Unit Contacts (August 2016 revised)

Do you need more information on joining one of 40 Northeast District units (pack, troop or team, crew or ship)?  View contact Information for:


Order of the Arrow Ceremonial Team Reservation Request

The Order of the Arrow chapter ceremonial team is taking requests for the Blue & Gold, Arrow of Light Ceremony, or Eagle Court of Honor via this Order of the Arrow Ceremonial Team Request PDF fillable form.  The previous online request has been temporarily discontinued.  Fill the form with the necessary ceremony information (date, time, location, unit, etc.) and email it to WAPceremonial@comcast.net


Unit swimming opportunities at Lawrence North High School through Lawrence Swim Team

The Lawrence High School swim team has offered to work with units in Northeast District to provide swimming opportunities to Boy Scout units for merit badges or swimmer test at the Lawrence North High School Natatorium.  Please consult this offer from the Lawrence swim coach to see if this would benefit your unit.


2017 Training Opportunities

Looking ahead, there are a number of leadership learning opportunities that address the needs of Cub Scout leaders, Boy Scout leaders and Venturing Crew advisors, as well as our youth. The National Wood Badge training course is the BSA's ultimate leadership training for adults, and is offered twice (Spring or Fall) each year.  The National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) is the BSA's ultimate leadership training for youth and, in 2017, will be offered in June.  The Duty to God Retreat for 2017 has been organized by Chaplain Wild Bill Jensen for youth wishing to earn their religious award.  Please review the table below for highlighted training, click on the link provided to learn more and/or register for each course.  Get these 2017 Wood Badge course dates and venues into your training calendars and "Be Prepared".

DATE

TIME & COST

TRAINING OFFERED

LOCATION

(once per month) 1 hr./$5

Merit Badge Counselor

online registration
 

Golden-Burke Scout Center
(once per month) 3 hr./$10

First Aid Certification

online registration
 

Golden-Burke Scout Center
(once per month) 3 hr./$10

CPR/AED Certification

online registration
 

Golden-Burke Scout Center

April 20-22, 2017

May 11-13, 2017

Two, 3-day sessions

Spring Wood Badge Course

CAC Woodbadge webpage

Camp Kikthawenund

Camp Krietenstein

April 29-30, 2017

May 13-14, 2017

Two, 2-day sessions

Voyageur Canoe Training

online registration

Camp Belzer

June 9, 2017

June 10, 2017

6-8 p.m.

10 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Duty To God Retreat (2 days)

Retreat flyer / patch flyer

Gateway Community Church

7551 Oaklandon Road

June 18 - 24, 2017

 

September 8-10 & 29,30, October 1, 2017

7-day session

 

Two, 3-day weekends

National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

(CAC NYLT webpage)

Camp Red Wing

 

Camp Belzer

August 18-20, 2017

September 15-17, 2017

Two, 3-day sessions

Fall Wood Badge Course

CAC Woodbadge webpage

Ransburg Scout Reservation

Camp Red Wing

September 8-10, 2017 3-day session

Voyageur Canoe Training

online registration
 

Camp Krietenstein
 



7125 Fall Creek Road North
Indianapolis, IN 46256
(317) 813-7125



Privacy Statement
Terms of Use